Tauranga, New Zealand

©2017 by Law21.nz

Immigration

“Channelled correctly and integrated properly, our diversity can be our greatest strength.”

New Zealand is a beautiful place to live and we value diversity.

There are many work and study opportunities in New Zealand and it’s important to get good advice. Our immigration laws set the rules for how long someone can stay in New Zealand and what activities they can do while here. Applicants must meet certain criteria in order to be given a visa or entry permission.

JOB OPPORTUNITIES

Certain job skills are in short supply and are listed in the Essential Skills in Demand List (ESID). Workers with the skills on this lists will find it a lot easier to apply for temporary work visas and, in the case of long-term shortages, resident visas. The list changes so for more information and advice contact us at LAW21.


STUDY

Students can apply for a visa to study full time in New Zealand. Each student will need to pay the full cost of the course and enrol with an approved education provider. The student visa is normally granted for the same length of times as the study paid for. NZ universities have a high quality of teaching standards often provide internationally recognised qualifications. With a student visa, you may be able to study full time and work part time up to 20 hours. If you want to bring your partner or children with you, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

If you have a particular set of skills or would like to study in NZ then we at LAW21 are ready to assist you.